Cookies and this website

This website uses cookies to give you the best online experience. If you'd like to know more please read our cookie policy

Skip to content

Privacy Notice – Home Choice Lincs

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation to maintain the Housing Register and provide Statutory Homelessness Services.

 

Data Controller

North East Lincolnshire Council (ICO ref Z5951373)

North Lincolnshire Council (ICO ref Z563337X)

ONGO Homes (ICO ref Z9763914)

Lincolnshire Housing Partnership (ICO ref ZA345449)

L&H Homes (ICO ref Z199532X)

Guinness Partnership (ICO ref Z3322105)

Sanctuary Housing  (ICO ref Z6709365)

 

Our contact details:

You can contact us by

emailing info@homechoicelincs.org.uk,

calling 01472 326296 option 2,

 

or writing to Home Choice Lincs, PO Box 622, Grimsby, DN31 9GG

The purpose we are processing your personal data for is

To maintain the Housing Register and provide Statutory Homelessness Services.

Using your personal information for other purposes 

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than that for which it was collected, without first providing you with information on that other purpose and seeking your consent if applicable; except were we are required to disclose your personal data in accordance with legislation, for example, in relation to the prevention and detection of crime, counter terrorism, safeguarding, legal proceedings or to protect interests of you or another.

Organisations acting on our behalf to process your personal data

None

The fair and lawful basis we are processing your personal data on is

The lawful basis to collect and process your personal data is that it is necessary in order to meet our legal duties (Article 6 1 c compliance with a legal obligation) and for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Article 6 1 e) namely Housing Act 1985 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017.

 

Some of the personal data we collect is classified as special category personal data, the lawful basis to collect and process this personal data is that it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest as set out in the Housing Act 1985 and the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 and associated regulations, and appropriate policy documents are in place (Article 9 2 g).

Am I required to provide the Council with my personal data

No, but it will mean that you cannot go on the Housing Register or receive Statutory Homelessness Services.

Does the Council’s processing of my personal data involve automated decision-making, including profiling?

No

Can I withdraw my consent for processing

Yes, but if you have been housed through this scheme or received Statutory Homelessness Services then we are required to retain your personal to meet legal requirements.

Who we will share your personal data with

We may disclose to:

  1. Your nominated representatives,
  2. Other household members,
  3. Housing Providers, Landlord or Property Owner,
  4. Support Providers,
  5. Ombudsman and Regulatory bodies,
  6. Central Government Departments,
  7. National Fraud Initiative,
  8. Law enforcement agencies and bodies,
  9. Courts, Hearings and Tribunals,
  10. Legal representatives,
  11. Council services,
  12. Other Local Authorities,
  13. Partner agencies, and
  14. Bodies requesting information where there is a lawful basis under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Transfers of personal data to a third country

Not routinely done.

How long we will retain your personal data for

Normally current year plus 6 years from last contact.

 

What are my rights in relation to my personal data?

You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you; to request we rectify (if your details have changed) or erase (if you have moved property) your personal data; to object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances; and a right of data portability in certain circumstances.

 

More information on your rights can be found on our website: https://www.nelincs.gov.uk/council-information-partnerships/information-governance/data-protection/

Who can I complain to?

If you are dissatisfied with how we have processed your personal data in the first instance please contact speak to you can contact Home Choice Lincs (our contact details are at the top of this Privacy Notice).

 

If you remain dissatisfied you can request an internal review by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the internal review, they have the right to appeal directly to the Information Commissioner for an independent review. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact details for our Data Protection Officer

Email: Transparency@nelincs.gov.uk

Tel: (01472) 323372

Postal: North East Lincolnshire Council, Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN31 1HU